Sponsors

Links

McLean, Cronje take second stage win

Stage 2 Top veteran cyclists, Andrew McLean and Graham Cronje of Team Cycle Lab Toyota confirmed their dominance at the MTN Panorama Tour in White River on Sunday when they won their second successive stage and extended their overall lead in the four-day race.

Starting the day with a significant 11-minute lead, the experienced pair were content to stay in the front pack during the majority of the 82km stage and let their rivals make the moves. But nobody was able to make a significant impact on the race leaders, who escaped from their nearest rivals with 3km remaining to claim the stage win in 02hr03min31sec.

There was a three-team sprint for second place, which was eventually secured by the TCS Broken Like Barend team of Pieter Henning and Barend Burger who also captured victory in the Open Men’s category. Stage 1 runners-up, the Cycle Lab Brothers team of David Labuschagne and Johan Labuschagne, rounded out the overall podium and extended their lead in the Sub-veteran Men’s competition, with Team Fullimput (Donovan Jackson and Roan Exelby) taking fourth and cementing third place overall.Stage 2

“It was a shortish stage and the first 50km weren’t that tough so we just sat in the pack and waited for the climbs towards the end,” explained McLean. “Barend Burger and Pieter Henning were actually very strong today and they pushed the pace on the climbs that got whittled the lead group right down.”

McLean pointed out that the races within the race added to the excitement of the event as teams diced for supremacy in the overall race as well as in the various categories.

“The last 20km of today’s stage were very intense and tough and it was mostly as a result of the battles in the Sub-veteran and the Open men’s categories.”

In the women’s race, the MTN 1 pair of Amoryn Saayman and Carla Rowley claimed their second stage win and extended their lead over their main rivals, Lisa Vermaak and Liefie Day (Standard Bank), to more than 20 minutes. Another team that won a second stage and extended their category lead on Sunday were the Standard Bank Bring It On pair of Tijl van De Winkel / Joanna Hotchkiss (Mixed).

The High Tech Spinning duo of Bayne Slabbert and Jurgens Wagner secured their first stage win in the Master Men’s race but were unable to topple category leaders, the Filorga pair of Ernest Horn and Andre Potgieter who crossed the line just six seconds later.

In the Tandem race, the Standard Bank duo of Ian Martin and Chris Frankiskos outsprinted the TCS Magical pair of Jaco Ferreira and An-Li Pretorius. But the latter retained their category lead in the General Classification and were in fourth place overall.

On Monday, the riders tackle Stage 3, at 120km the longest stage, which starts and finishes in White River and goes via Sabie and Brondal. There are 2100m of ascent most of which comes from three significant climbs: Spitkop, Long Tom Pass and Brondal.

2008 MTN Panorama Tour
White River, Mpumalanga
Stage 2: 82km – White River–Brondal–Nelspruit–KMIA Airport–White River
Leading results
Overall

1 Cycle Lab Toyota – Andrew McLean / Graham Cronje 02hr03min31sec
2 TCS Broken Like Barend – Pieter Henning / Barend Burger 02:04:04
3 Cycle Lab Brothers – David Labuschagne / Johan Labuschagne same time
4 Fullimput – Road Exelby / Donovan Jackson same time
5 TCS Smyters – Henning Jooste / Eben van Wyk 02:04:38

Open Men
1 TCS Broken Like Barend – Pieter Henning / Barend Burger 02:04:04
2 TCS Smyters – Henning Jooste / Eben van Wyk 02:04:38
3 Selati – Stanley Namanyana / Hermanus van der Westhuizen 02:06:21
4 T-Sec – Hansie Joubert / Quentin Gordon 02:07:01
5 TCS Sprinters – Petri Strydom / Adolf Krige 02:07:06

Open Women
1 MTN 1 – Carla Rowley / Amoryn Saayman 02:25:05
2 Standard Bank – Lisa Vermaak / Liefie Day 02:40:02
3 Women of Wonder – Vanya Gerber / Marlen van Heerden 02:43:49
4 The Eco-Analysts – Karen Southgate / Adele Ambrose 02:55:10
5 K2 – Karlien de Bruin / Kim Tickner 02:57:38

Sub-Veteran Men
1 Cycle Lab Brothers – David Labuschagne / Johan Labuschagne 02:04:04
2 Fullimput – Road Exelby / Donovan Jackson same time
3 Daikin Gu 2 – David Garret / Chris Botha 02:05:50
4 TCS Road Runners – Brand du Plessis / Coenie Nel 02:07:42
5 Vela Vke/Cannondale – Cobus Hendriksz / Francois Ebersohn 02:09:11

Veteran Men
1 Cycle Lab Toyota – Andrew McLean / Graham Cronje 02:03:31
2 Toys R Us – Issy Zimmerman / John Carstens 02:08:41
3 Bulk Pack Meat Cycle Lab – Mark Scriven / Hadley McCormick 02:12:43
4 PB Team – Kevin Prinsloo / Peter Browne 02:13:50
5 Matrix – Graham Miller / Derek Nitch 03:44:24

Master Men
1 High Tech Spinning – Bayne Slabbert / Jurgens Wagner 02:18:19
2 Filorga – Ernest Horn / Andre Potgieter 02:18:25
3 Mosselbaai Fietse 1 – Johnnie Koen / Greef Moolman 02:19:17
4 Toti – Karl Potgieter / Gerrie van Biljon 02:20:37
5 Vasbyt – Kerneels Vermaak / Peter Southey 02:26:10

Mixed
1 Standard Bank Bring It On – Tijl van De Winkel / Joanna Hotchkiss 02:12:27
2 C and C Steel – Dana Coetzee / Sanet Smal 02:22:34
3 N & A Dominance – Niall Pickersgill / Annarie Rossouw 02:23:33
4 Mokambo Team – Billy Stelling / Ann Harrison 02:23:55
5 Catch Me If U Can – Benedikt Schneider / Sarah Wielopolska 02:24:11

Tandem
1 Standard Bank – Ian Martin / Chris Frankiskos 02:09:06
2 TCS Magical – Jaco Ferreira / An-Li Pretorius same time
3 Contract/Germiston Wheelers – Simon Davenall / Dean Puntis 02:19:50
4 Pag – Christie Cronje / Jaco Cronje 02:27:13
5 Mitek – Stephen Dixon / Andrew Dixon 02:33:08


2008 MTN Panorama Tour
General Classification after Stage 2
Overall

1 Cycle Lab Toyota – Andrew McLean / Graham Cronje 05hr15min03sec
2 Cycle Lab Brothers – David Labuschagne / Johan Labuschagne 05:26:42
3 Fullimput – Road Exelby / Donovan Jackson 05:26:45
4 TCS Magical – Jaco Ferreira / An-Li Pretorius 05:27:18
5 TCS Smyters – Henning Jooste / Eben van Wyk 02:04:38

Open Men
1 TCS Smyters – Henning Jooste / Eben van Wyk 05:31:41
2 Selati – Stanley Namanyana / Hermanus van der Westhuizen 05:32:00
3 TCS Broken Like Barend – Pieter Henning / Barend Burger 05:33:09
4 Van Lill Broers – Innes van Lill / Niewoudt van Lill 05:41:05
5 TCS Sprinters – Petri Strydom / Adolf Krige 05:44:17

Open Women
1 MTN 1 – Carla Rowley / Amoryn Saayman 06:30:53
2 Standard Bank – Lisa Vermaak / Liefie Day 06:51:08
3 Women of Wonder – Vanya Gerber / Marlen van Heerden 07:14:38
4 The Eco-Analysts – Karen Southgate / Adele Ambrose 07:22:57
5 K2 – Karlien de Bruin / Kim Tickner 08:00:26

Sub-Veteran Men
1 Cycle Lab Brothers – David Labuschagne / Johan Labuschagne 05:26:42
2 Fullimput – Road Exelby / Donovan Jackson 05:26:45
3 Daikin Gu 2 – David Garret / Chris Botha 05:32:59
4 Cycle Lab Supercycling – Danie Marais / Morne van Greuning 05:38:21
5 Computer-Smith Vets 1 – Johann Pretorius / Hannes Wessels 05:44:15

Veteran Men
1 Cycle Lab Toyota – Andrew McLean / Graham Cronje 05:15:03
2 Toys R Us – Issy Zimmerman / John Carstens 05:46:04
3 Matrix – Graham Miller / Derek Nitch 06:02:06
4 Bluff Boys – Michael Andrews / Randy Walker 06:02:24
5 Bulk Pack Meat Cycle Lab – Mark Scriven / Hadley McCormick 06:05:11

Master Men
1 Filorga – Ernest Horn / Andre Potgieter 06:11:11
2 Mosselbaai Fietse 1 – Johnnie Koen / Greef Moolman 06:17:34
3 High Tech Spinning – Bayne Slabbert / Jurgens Wagner 06:24:15
4 True Masters – Jonathan Swart / Egbert de Bruyn 06:28:51
5 Toti – Karl Potgieter / Gerrie van Biljon 06:55:45

Mixed
1 Standard Bank Bring It On – Tijl van De Winkel / Joanna Hotchkiss 05:49:11
2 C and C Steel – Dana Coetzee / Sanet Smal 06:09:35
3 Mokambo Team – Billy Stelling / Ann Harrison 06:19:56
4 N & A Dominance – Niall Pickersgill / Annarie Rossouw 06:26:56
5 Illovo Cycling Group – Julius Corbett / Mina Radoycheva 06:28:49

Tandem
1 TCS Magical – Jaco Ferreira / An-Li Pretorius 05:27:18
2 Standard Bank – Ian Martin / Chris Frankiskos 05:34:06
3 Contract/Germiston Wheelers – Simon Davenall / Dean Puntis 06:09:04
4 Pag – Christie Cronje / Jaco Cronje 06:34:53
5 Mitek – Stephen Dixon / Andrew Dixon 07:10:14