Noticeboard


  • VIEW RESULTS



    VIEW EVENT GUIDE


     

    EMERGENCY CONTACTS

    Kiaat Private Hospital 
    013 590 9150

    Mediclinic 
    013 759 0613

    Busamed Pivate Hospital
    013 752 7576

    Rob Ferreira
    013 741 6100

Sponsors

 

Links

 

 

The Panorama Tour - The Toughest Race On Tar

A Shake-Up on the Queen Stage of the PPS Panorama Tour 2019

 

Teams kept things interesting with a changeup on Stage Three of the PPS Panorama Tour 2019. Egon Campbell & Marnus Potgieter (Cycle Nation/Bekker Steel) for the Traditional Tour and Calvin Beneke & Andrew Edwards (ProTouch Guru PPS) for the Elite Event emerged as the kings of the Queen Stage.

The Queen Stage that runs out to Sudwala caves and back is 103km with 2109m of ascent. Heading out there are a series of small climbs with a chance to rest on the descent down the winding pass towards Sudwala Caves. This downhill, however, comes with a price, once they make the turn around it's a solid climb back - with gradients up to a maximum of 7%. Once over the top, it's possible to get good momentum for the ride back home to Casterbridge.

It was this momentum and quick thinking that saw Egon Campbell & Marnus Potgieter take the win for the Traditional Tour. Campbell comments on the decision to chase, "I know the route for Stage Three well, and we discussed needing to make a move to make up the time the night before. As soon as Christiaan and Theuns went for the break at 65km, I knew it was time to make a move - mainly because no one chased them on Stage Two. We broke to join them; the gap was 1minute and crept up slowly. We pushed hard. When we heard the time gap was 2:27, that's when I told my Marnus it's now or never. In the end, we got the win, and we're super happy with how today went."

The decision paid off  Campbell and Potgieter crossed the line with a time of 03:00:30. Christiaan Janse van Rensburg & Theuns van der Bank (Hartlief Deli P/B Powerbar S) placed second (03:00:30), with Inspire Movement's Paul Dean Rorich & Mike Hewan third (03:04:06). 

In the Elite Event: Calvin Beneke and Andrew Edwards came out on top of the Elite Event for Stage Three in a time of 02:52:22. Followed shortly by Office Guru Racing's Travis Barrett and Ryan Harris (02:53:45) and Team Luso ACDC's Casper Kruger and Andries Nigrini in third (02:54:21).

In the Traditional Tour: Demacon's Kim le Court and Carla Oberholzer took the Queen Stage crown in the Women's category with a time of 03:16:33, with teammates Suzan Cronje and Lynette Burger second (03:31:32). Stacey Paul and Gillian Fourie (Token MT) finished third (03:31:54).

In the Mixed Dormakaba's Matthew Stamatis and Samantha Sanders took the win in 03:09:24. BSC-DDMedia's Grant Edmiston and Parys Edwards placed second (03:09:58, while Dana Coetzee and Sanet Smal (Bekker Steel-Clover) came third (03:11:53).

Tomorrow is the Time Trial, the final day to gain precious minutes and seconds ahead of the competition. Teams leave in descending order (Unofficial to Slowest to Fastest) and at 30-second intervals. This out and back route is only 32km, but if you want to take home a win, you need 100% effort from start to finish.

Stage 3 Results

Tandem

  1. Wessel Redelinghuys & Graeme Cronje 03:08:02 (Cycle Nation)
  2. Meghan Brinkley & Carl Lotter 03:27:25 (Spanniebangnie)
  3. Neil Timm & Bronwyn Timm 03:32:55 (Timm Tandem)

Grand Masters

  1. Roderick Humphris & Graham Monteith 03:31:49 (Guppi&Birdi)
  2. Johnnie Koen & Pierre Van Hell 04:02:20 (Johnnie Koen Cycles 1)
  3. Lucas Keulder & Nico Swanepoel 04:18:42 (CTM Hazeyview)

 

Masters

  1. Jose Antunes & Simon Cleminson 03:11:37 (Lion & Ant)
  2. Francois Kemp & Leon Olivier 03:11:46 (Bestmed Actop)
  3. Dorian Wrigley & Gwyn Pine 03:20:29 (Team Bluff Meats Masters)

Vets

  1. Ignus Oosthuizen & David Garrett 03:04:07 (Hartlief Deli Powerbar Vets)
  2. Johann Naude & David Labuschagne 03:04:15 (Bestmed TBC)
  3. Chris Van Rooyen & Julien Van Der Pluym 03:09:21 (Bestmed GNI Attorneys)

Sub Vet

  1. Egon Campbell & Marnus Potgieter 03:00:30 (Cycle Nation/Bekker Steel)
  2. Theuns Van Der Bank & Christiaan Janse Van Rensburg 03:00:30 (Hartlief Deli P/B Powerbar SV)
  3. Paul Dean Rorich & Mike Hewan 03:04:06 (Inspire Movement)

Mixed

  1. Matthew Stamatis & Samantha Sanders 03:09:24 (Dormakaba)
  2. Grant Edmiston & Parys Edwards 03:09:58 (BSC-DDmedia)
  3. Dana Coetzee & Sanet Smal 03:11:53 (Bekker Steel/Clover)

Open Women’s

  1. Carla Oberholzer & Kimberley Le Court De Billot 03:16:33 (Demacon Maxwax Ladies 2)
  2. Lynette Burger & Suzan Cronje 03:31:32 (Demacon Max Wax Ladies 1)
  3. Stacey Paul & Gillian Fourie 03:31:54 (Token MT)


Open Men’s

  1. Kegan Van Wyk & Jarod Havenga 03:04:19 (Office Guru)
  2. Kgotso Shoba & Thabang Mahlatsi 03:22:08 (Ekurhuleni 2)
  3. Luca Gnudi & Roberto Gnudi 03:30:55 (Panda 1)

Elite / Pro

  1. Calvin Beneke & Andrew Edwards 02:52:22 (Protouch Guru Pps)
  2. Travis Barrett & Ryan Harris 02:53:45 (Office Guru Racing)
  3. Casper Kruger & Andries Nigrini 02:54:21 (Team Luso ACDC)


GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

Tandem

  1. Wessel Redelinghuys & Graeme Cronje 08:49:26 (Cycle Nation)
  2. Meghan Brinkley & Carl Lotter 09:25:01 (Spanniebangnie)
  3. Neil Timm & Bronwyn Timm 09:56:42 (Timm Tandem)

Grand Masters

  1. Roderick Humphris & Graham Monteith 09:50:09 (Guppi&Birdi)
  2. Johnnie Koen & Pierre Van Hell 11:07:46 (Johnnie Koen Cycles 1)
  3. Lucas Keulder & Nico Swanepoel 11:54:38 (CTM Hazeyview)

Masters

  1. Jose Antunes & Simon Cleminson 08:47:32 (Lion & Ant)
  2. Leon Olivier & Francois Kemp 08:51:35 (Bestmed Actop)
  3. Gary Beneke & Shane Brown 09:15:47 (Dimension Data Masters)

Vets

  1. David Garrett & Ignus Oosthuizen 08:24:00 (Hartlief Deli Powerbar Vets)
  2. Johann Naude & David Labuschagne 08:24:17 (Bestmed TBC)
  3. Chris Van Rooyen & Julien Van Der Pluym 08:41:24  (Bestmed GNI Attorneys)

Sub Vet

  1. Theuns Van Der Bank & Christiaan Janse Van Rensburg 08:08:59 (Hartlief Deli P/B Powerbar SV)
  2. Egon Campbell & Marnus Potgieter 08:23:37 (Cycle Nation/Bekker Steel)
  3. Adolph Krige & Werner Roux 08:23:57 (Karan Beef Heneways One)

Mixed

  1. Parys Edwards & Grant Edmiston 08:33:38 (BSC-DDMedia)
  2. Matthew Stamatis & Samantha Sanders 08:37:06 (Dormakaba)
  3. Lucy James & Gabriel Van Deventer 08:52:08 (Team Enervit)

Open Women’s

  1. Carla Oberholzer & Kimberley Le Court De Billot 09:04:15 (Demacon Maxwax Ladies 2)
  2. Lynette Burger & Suzan Cronje 09:46:49 (Demacon Max Wax Ladies 1)
  3. Stacey Paul & Gillian Fourie 10:03:03 (Token MT)

Open Men’s

  1. Kegan Van Wyk & Jarod Havenga 08:45:48 (Office Guru)
  2. Kgotso Shoba & Thabang Mahlatsi 09:24:30 (Ekurhuleni 2)
  3. Kevin Wood & Dennis Merrington 09:50:23 (Dark Force Masters)
     

Elite / Pro

  1. Calvin Beneke & Andrew Edwards 08:03:30 (Protouch Guru Pps)
  2. Callum Ormiston & Asher Biggs 08:04:57 (ProTouch)
  3. Casper Kruger & Andries Nigrini 08:05:00 (Team Luso ACDC)