Noticeboard

Sponsors

Links

 

 

The Panorama Tour - The Toughest Race On Tar

Slow and Steady Wins the Race

Warren McKay and David Humphris take the Queen Stage crown.

Despite the distance and the brutal Boulders climb, Warren McKay & David Humphris (Team Ninja Goats 2.0) spent their energy wisely, coming out on top of the Queen Stage of the 13th PPS Panorama Tour.

Weather was ideal for a long day of climbing, with riders waking up to cool and overcast conditions. With 126km ahead of them, riders kept it conservative all the way up and over Boulders, with a few small breakaways in the first 60km. The breakaways were, however, inevitably reabsorbed into the bunch as they turned back towards Karino and on to the 25km final stretch.

At 20kms to go, those with energy left in their legs started to attack in earnest. Multiple attempts took place but it was the two final climbs that ultimately decided who was left standing.

McKay & Humpries (Team Ninja Goats 2.0) were first across the line in  03:31:56, followed by Tokhozani Mahlangu & Thulasizwe Mxenge (Team PCB Pro) iin 03:32:00 and Max Knox & Barend Burger (Team Demacon) in 03:32:30

McKay comments on the brand new StageTwo, “The Queen stage was tough, although a great addition to the PPS Panorama Tour. We hope the Mara conservancy remains part of the route in future. Our strategy was to stay with the group and if we had anything left - to go hard at the end. It seemed to work, despite very strong competition this year. There was all-round great racing today.”

Next up is Stage Three which loops through Kiepersol outside Hazyview. At 74km, it’s substantially shorter than the last two stages but the numerous sharp climbs and 1398m of ascent will test riders already fatigued legs.

Find us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/thepanoramatour and Find us on Twitter at @ThePanoramaTour or following the tag #PPSPanoramaTour #PPSPowerofTwo #Tougher2gether

STAGE TWO RESULTS

Tandem

  • 1st Louise Jordaan & Theo Jordaan 04:23:44 (Team Wot Wos I Thinking?)
  • 2nd Gerhard Shaw & Dunette Shaw 04:34:35 (Team Life Cycle)
  • 3rd Susan Dalby & Michael Dalby 04:48:36 (Team Chop & Suey)

 

Grand Masters

  • 1st Paul Furbank & Johan Spies 03:55:45 (Team Ballies)
  • 2nd Johnnie Koen & Pierre Van Hell 04:28:24 (Team Johnnie Koen Cycles)
  • 3rd Walter Thornhill & Nico Swanepoel 04:58:12 (Team Eye of the Child)


Masters

  • 1st Jose Antunes & Simon Cleminson 03:52:18 (Team Lion & Ant)
  • 2nd Warwick Ham & Frans Hansen 03:56:26(Team Maties)
  • 3rd Spike De La Ray & Johannes Piekaar 04:04:30 (Team Zenex)

Vets

  • 1st Johann Naude & David Labuschagne 03:33:01 (Team Team ASG Bestmed Vets)
  • 2nd Carl Lotter & Samuel De Swardt 03:33:29 (Team The Young and the Brave)
  • 3rd Nic White & Trevor Davies 03:33:35 (Team INSPiRE WhiteInc)
     

Sub Vet 

  • 1st Barend Burger & Max Knox 03:32:30 (Team Demacon)
  • 2nd Steve Cooke & Mike Hewan 03:33:55 (Team Inspire)
  • 3rd Pieter Avenant & Adolph Krige 03:34:33(Team Token Gestreepte Waaierstert)

Mixed

  • 1st Marnus Potgieter & Samantha Sanders 03:45:36 (Team Cycle Nation – Dormakaba)
  • 2nd Gabriel Van Deventer & Lucy James 03:45:48 (Team Enervit #1)
  • 3rd Rudolf Naude & Zanri Rossouw 03:46:48 (Team Clover Mix)

Open Women’s 

  • 1st Sanet Coetzee & Elmari De Wet 04:20:33(Team Clover Ladies)
  • 2nd Meghan Brinkley & Jenni Walker 04:44:08(Team Knee-Moania)
  • 3rd Annerie Van Velden & Lynn Schumann 04:56:17 (Team Bikefit Women)
     

Open Men’s 

  • 1st  Warren Mckay & David Humphris 03:31:56 (Team Ninja Goats 2.0)
  • 2nd Tokhozani Mahlangu & Thulasizwe Mxenge 03:32:00(Team PCB Pro Team 1)
  • 3rd Heine Engelbrecht & Juan-Pierre Jung 03:34:01 (Team Bells cycling LGE /lvt) 

 

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

 

Tandem

  • 1st Louise Jordaan & Theo Jordaan 08:01:26 (Team Wot Wos I Thinking?)
  • 2nd Gerhard Shaw & Dunette Shaw 08:13:5 (Team Life Cycle)
  • 3rd Susan Dalby & Michael Dalby 08:38:27 (Team Chop & Suey)


Grand Masters

  • 1st Paul Furbank & Johan Spies 07:20:50 (Team Ballies)
  • 2nd Johnnie Koen & Pierre Van Hell 08:00:38 (Team Johnnie Koen Cycles)
  • 3rd Geoff Thompson & Adriaan Grobbelaar 09:04:54 (Team Edenglen Toppies)

Vets

  • 1st Nic White & Trevor Davies 06:26:38 (Team INSPiRE WhiteInc)
  • 2nd Johann Naude & David Labuschagne 06:26:45 (Team Team ASG Bestmed Vets)
  • 3rd Carl Lotter & Samuel De Swardt 06:27:12  (Team The Young and the Brave)


Sub Vet

  • 1st Barend Burger & Max Knox 06:25:34 (Team Demacon)
  • 2nd Steve Cooke & Mike Hewan 06:26:56 (Team Inspire)
  • 3rd Pieter Avenant & Adolph Krige 06:27:37 (Team Token Gestreepte Waaierstert)

Mixed

  • 1st Marnus Potgieter & Samantha Sanders 06:51:38 (Team Cycle Nation – Dormakaba)
  • 2nd Gabriel Van Deventer & Lucy James 06:51:56 (Team Enervit #1)
  • 3rd Rudolf Naude & Zanri Rossouw 06:52:56 (Team Clover Mix)

Open Women’s

  • 1st Sanet Coetzee & Elmari De Wet 07:51:56 (Team Clover Ladies)
  • 2nd Meghan Brinkley & Jenni Walker 08:17:24  (Team Knee-Moania)
  • 3rd Annerie Van Velden & Lynn Schumann 08:48:56 (Team Bikefit Women)
     

Open Men’s

  • 1st Tokhozani Mahlangu & Thulasizwe Mxenge 06:25:01 (Team PCB Pro Team 1)
  • 2nd Heine Engelbrecht & Juan-Pierre Jung 06:27:23 (Team Bells cycling LGE /lvt)
  • 3rd Kai Pritzen & Courtney Kerr 06:27:25 (Team Karan Beef Heneways)

OVERALL GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

  • 1st  Tokhozani Mahlangu & Thulasizwe Mxenge 06:25:01 (Team PCB Pro Team 1)
  • 2nd Barend Burger & Max Knox 06:25:34 (Team Demacon)
  • 3rd Nic White & Trevor Davies 06:26:38 (Team INSPiRE WhiteInc)