Noticeboard

  • VIEW RESULTS

    Queries? Please contact 
    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Sponsors

Links

The Panorama Tour - The Toughest Race On Tar

STAGE THREE: NO MERCY

Brandon Downes & Kai Pritzen (Karan Beef 1) claimed a highly contested Queen Stage win at The 12th PPS Panorama Tour in a time of 03:21:54. Having sprinted the previous two stages, they were finally successful in beating out Barend Burger & Stephen Reyneke (Pro-Touch Demacon) by mere hundredths of a second.

It was a battle, not just against the competition but the elements, as riders left Casterbridge in biting cold and light drizzle. This 112km penultimate stage featured two iconic climbs up Spitskop and Long Tom Pass. 

Stage winner Kai Pritzen comments on their ride and strategy: ‘’With today being the Queen stage, and with two days racing in the legs, we knew things would be tough out there. 

“Staying safe became a priority as the weather conditions deteriorated. With all the main contenders still together with 30kms to go, attacks started going off the front. 

“Brandon and Barend got over the line first, leaving Stephan and me to fight it out. I was fortunate to get a slight gap on Stephan on the finish line.”

There was no time gained or lost in the Queen Stage for the top three teams on GC, With 55 seconds separating them, it’s down to the wire for the Time Trial. Burger & Reyneke hold a slender 8 seconds over Karan Beef and with nothing to lose, David Humphris and Warren McKay (Ninja Goats) will give it everything to close their 47 second gap.

The PPS Panorama Tour finishes with a Time Trial. Teams will be leaving nothing in their legs as they race the final 38km. They leave in ascending order leaving the big guns to duke it out last.

 

Stage 3 Results

 

Tandem

  1. Douw & Gerrit du Preez (Team Downhill all the way) 03:38:12
  2. Neil & Bronwyn Timm (Team Timm Tandem) 03:38:16
  3. Bruce & Keanu Sebregts  (Team SMAC Westpack) 04:05:55

Grand Masters

  1. Paul Furbank & Johan Spies (Team Too Knuts) 03:38:06
  2. Brett Sachs & Terry Rubenstein (Team Grumpy Old Men) 03:57:44
  3. Peter Gowans & Charles Morris (Team GoMor) 05:06:02

Masters

  1. Jose Antunes & Simon Cleminson (Team Lion & Ant) 03:26:21
  2. Anthony Bennet & Gynn Pine (Team Bluff Meats) 03:38:36
  3. Colin Brain & Martijn Mellaart (Team Forever Young) 03:50:52 

Vets

  1. Samuel de Swardt & Andrew Westaway (Team Deloitte) 03:25:45
  2. Hein Kruger & Miguel dos Santos (Team Kznteng) 03:25:51
  3. David Price & Fernando Silva (Team Mocha Boys) 03:38:33 

Sub Vet

  1. Steve Cooke & Trevor Davies (Team Inspire) 03:26:13
  2. Heino van Zyl & Pieter Avenant (Team Shock & Plant) 03:26:15
  3. Carl Lotter & Julius Cobbett (Team Handsome & Clever) 03:26:56 

Mixed

  1. Susan and David Garrett (Team Giant) 03:26:25
  2. Gabriel van Deventer & Lucy James (Team Enervit #1) 03:34:48
  3. Kimberly le Court & Ian Pinaar (Team Demacon) 03:38:06 

Open Women’s

  1. Vanessa Bell & Dalene van der Leek (Team Bells Cycling LGE Midas) 03:52:02
  2. Elmari de Wet & Michelle Benson (Team PPS Ladies) 03:58:58
  3. Meghan Brinkley & Ronet Human (Team 1212) 03:59:27 

Open Men’s

  1. Brandon Downes & Kai Pritzen (Team Karan Beef) 03:21:54
  2. Barend Burger & Stephan Reyneke (Team Protouch-Demacon) 03:21:54
  3. David Humphris & Warren McKay (Team Ninja Goats) 03:22:04

 

General Classification

 

Tandem

  1. Neil & Bronwyn Timm (Team Timm Tandem) 09:16:28
  2. Douw & Gerrit du Preez (Team Downhill all the way) 09:22:00
  3. Bruce & Keanu Sebregts  (Team SMAC Westpack) 10:21:05

Grand Masters

  1. Paul Furbank & Johan Spies (Team Too Knuts) 09:05:44
  2. Brett Sachs & Terry Rubenstein (Team Grumpy Old Men) 10:22:49
  3. Peter Gowans & Charles Morris (Team GoMor) 12:18:01 

Masters

  1. Jose Antunes & Simon Cleminson (Team Lion & Ant) 08:44:42
  2. Anthony Bennet & Gynn Pine (Team Bluff Meats) 09:08:13
  3. Colin Brain & Martijn Mellaart (Team Forever Young) 09:40:46 

Vets

  1. Samuel de Swardt & Andrew Westaway (Team Deloitte) 08:41:58
  2. Hein Kruger & Miguel dos Santos (Team KZN Teng) 08:51:34
  3. David Price & Fernando Silva (Team Mocha Boys) 09:15:58

Sub Vet

  1. Steve Cooke & Trevor Davies (Team Inspire) 08:44:08
  2. Heino van Zyl & Pieter Avenant (Team Shock & Plant) 08:44:22
  3. Carl Lotter & Julius Cobbett (Team Handsome & Clever) 08:48:31 

Mixed

  1. Susan and David Garrett (Team Giant) 08:44:43
  2. Kimberly le Court & Ian Pinaar (Team Demacon) 09:07:12
  3. Gabriel van Deventer & Lucy James (Team Enervit #1) 09:09:20

Open Women’s

  1. Vanessa Bell & Dalene van der Leek (Team Bells Cycling LGE Midas) 09:43:37
  2. Elmari de Wet & Michelle Benson (Team PPS) 10:16:57
  3. Tracey Watcham & Monica Glover (Team 1212) 10:27:08

Open Men’s

  1. Barend Burger & Stephan Reyneke (Team Protouch-Demacon) 08:30:51
  2. Brandon Downes & Kai Pritzen (Team Karan Beef) 08:30:59
  3. David Humphris & Warren McKay (Team Ninja Goats) 08:31:46

Overall

  1. Barend Burger & Stephan Reyneke (Team Protouch-Demacon) 08:30:51
  2. Brandon Downes & Kai Pritzen (Team Karan Beef) 08:30:59
  3. David Humphris & Warren McKay (Team Ninja Goats) 08:31:46