Noticeboard

  • VIEW RESULTS

    Queries? Please contact 
    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Sponsors

Links

The Panorama Tour - The Toughest Race On Tar

STAGE TWO: TACTICS UNLEASHED

 

Tactics of the past years were thrown out when a determined series of attacks began as soon as the neutral zone ended. No sitting back. No passengers allowed. The top three men’s teams were determined to shed the competition and anyone with weak legs.

Samuel de Swardt, 2016 PPS Panorama Tour Winner comments: “We thought everyone would wait for the climbs of the last 35km to start attacking. This quickly went out the window and some great team tactics started playing out on Brondal road. 

“Teams kept the tempo high, sending their partners forward, exposing the front-runners, who panicked and rushed to close the uncomfortable gaps. 

“Ultimately the peloton splintered, with riders fighting for wheels and breath. The diminished lead bunch stayed together until 5km from the finish where a final strategic attack caused the peloton to fracture.” 

Out of the fracture came Barend Burger (Team Protouch-Demacon) and Brandon Downes (Team Karan Beef) in a sprint for the finish. Although Downes was first over the line, Burger and partner Stephan Reyneke secured the win in a time of 02:04:04.

This leaves the top three teams separated by a tight 46 seconds. Will tomorrows Queen Stage allow them extend their lead or will a new race leader be crowned?

Tomorrows stage of 112km is another long day in the saddle featuring two iconic climbs up Spitskop and Long Tom Pass.

 

Stage 2 Results

Tandem

  1. Neil & Bronwyn Timm (Team Timm Tandem) 02:11:25
  2. Douw & Gerrit du Preez (Team Downhill all the way) 02:20:59
  3. Bruce & Keanu Sebregts  (Team SMAC Westpack) 02:26:03 

Grand Masters

  1. Paul Furbank & Johan Spies (Team Too Knuts) 02:07:44
  2. Brett Sachs & Terry Rubenstein (Team Grumpy Old Men) 02:30:06
  3. Peter Gowans & Charles Morris (Team GoMor) 02:54:55 

Masters

  1. Jose Antunes & Simon Cleminson (Team Lion & Ant) 02:07:24
  2. Anthony Bennet & Gynn Pine (Team Bluff Meats) 02:08:48
  3. Colin Brain & Martijn Mellaart (Team Forever Young) 02:15:56

Vets

  1. Samuel de Swardt & Andrew Westaway (Team Deloitte) 02:06:02
  2. David Price & Fernando Silva (Team Mocha Boys) 02:08:41
  3. Gavin Green & Louis Jardim (Velo Over 40) 02:10:45

Sub Vet

  1. Steve Cooke & Trevor Davies (Team Inspire) 02:07:14
  2. Heino van Zyl & Pieter Avenant (Team Shock & Plant) 02:07:26
  3. Eben Swart & Robert Cronje (Team ER) 02:08:09

Mixed

  1. Susan and David Garrett (Team Giant) 03:10:58
  2. Gabriel van Deventer & Lucy James (Team Enervit #1) 02:07:33
  3. Kimberly le Court & Ian Pinaar (Team Demacon) 03:20:140 

Open Women’s

  1. Vanessa Bell & Dalene van der Leek (Team Bells Cycling LGE Midas) 02:16:25
  2. Tracey Watcham & Monica Glover (Team 1212) 02:26:06
  3. Elmari de Wet & Michelle Benson (Team PPS Ladies) 02:27:13

Open Men’s

  1. Barend Burger & Stephan Reyneke (Team Protouch-Demacon) 02:04:04
  2. David Humphris & Warren McKay (Team Ninja Goats) 02:04:10
  3. Brandon Downes & Kai Pritzen (Team Karan Beef) 02:04:13

 

General Classification 

Overall

  1. Barend Burger & Stephan Reyneke (Team Protouch-Demacon) 05:08:56
  2. Brandon Downes & Kai Pritzen (Team Karan Beef) 05:09:05
  3. David Humphris & Warren McKay (Team Ninja Goats) 05:09:42 

Tandem

  1. Neil & Bronwyn Timm (Team Timm Tandem) 05:38:11
  2. Douw & Gerrit du Preez (Team Downhill all the way) 05:43:47
  3. Bruce & Keanu Sebregts  (Team SMAC Westpack) 06:15:09 

Grand Masters

  1. Paul Furbank & Johan Spies (Team Too Knuts) 05:27:37
  2. Brett Sachs & Terry Rubenstein (Team Grumpy Old Men) 06:25:04
  3. Peter Gowans & Charles Morris (Team GoMor) 07:11:58

Masters

  1. Jose Antunes & Simon Cleminson (Team Lion & Ant) 05:18:21
  2. Anthony Bennet & Gynn Pine (Team Bluff Meats) 05:29:36
  3. Colin Brain & Martijn Mellaart (Team Forever Young) 05:49:53

Vets

  1. Samuel de Swardt & Andrew Westaway (Team Deloitte) 05:16:12
  2. Hein Kruger & Miguel dos Santos (Team KZN Teng) 05:25:43
  3. David Price & Fernando Silva (Team Mocha Boys) 05:37:24

Sub Vet

  1. Steve Cooke & Trevor Davies (Team Inspire) 05:17:55
  2. Heino van Zyl & Pieter Avenant (Team Shock & Plant) 05:18:06
  3. Carl Lotter & Julius Cobbett (Team Handsome & Clever) 05:21:34

Mixed

  1. Susan and David Garrett (Team Giant) 05:18:18
  2. Kimberly le Court & Ian Pinaar (Team Demacon) 05:29:06
  3. Gabriel van Deventer & Lucy James (Team Enervit #1) 05:34:32

Open Women’s

  1. Vanessa Bell & Dalene van der Leek (Team Bells Cycling LGE Midas) 05:51:34
  2. Tracey Watcham & Monica Glover (Team 1212) 06:07:26
  3. Elmari de Wet & Michelle Benson (Team PPS) 06:17:59 

Open Men’s

  1. Barend Burger & Stephan Reyneke (Team Protouch-Demacon) 05:08:56
  2. Brandon Downes & Kai Pritzen (Team Karan Beef) 05:09:05
  3. David Humphris & Warren McKay (Team Ninja Goats) 05:09:42

 

Lite Winners 

Men

  1. Jaco Botha & Riaan Potgieter (Team Wannabeez) 06:44:28
  2. Andrew Spencer & John Rundle (The Bicycle Company) 07:45:49 

Women

  1. Lizelle Meyer & Hester Kotze (Team Kosmosse) 07:44:28
  2. Yolande Lizamore & Leana Pieterse (Team Numbi Ford) 07:57:44 

Mixed

  1. Marle Meyer & Fabio Rodrigues (Team F&M) 07:17:26
  2. Andre Janse van Vuuren & Yolandi Venter (Team Zoom) 07:52:49
  3. Claire Hennessy Chapman & Alan Chapman (Team Iron Maiden) 07:55:31