Noticeboard

Sponsors

Links

The Panorama Tour - The Toughest Race On Tar

Time Trial: Tandem Takedown

SAMUEL DE SWARDT & BRANDON DOWNES ROCKET THEIR WAY TO FIRST PLACE WITH A RECORD BREAKING TIME TRIAL TIME.

Tandem team Samuel de Swardt & Brandon Downes (Complete-T) shattered the Panorama Tour Time Trial record by seventeen seconds, winning in 00:56:50 today. And the surprises continued with single-speed team Julius Cobbett & Carl Lotter (Team Two Guys One Gear) taking second place in a time of 00:59:41 and wrapping up the top three positions were Adolph Krige & Barend Burger (Team Demacon) in a time of 00:59:56.

Going into the Time Trial, the top three teams were separated by a mere 60 seconds. The overall win was decided by the 36km out and back Time Trial with 500m ascent.

The three teams duking it for the overall win were: Johan Deysel & Egon Campbell (08:30:25) (Sub Vet Team Token Manx Missiles), Mark Elliot & Matthys Koekemoer (08:31:36) (Sub Vet Team Token 1) and Samuel de Swardt & Brandon Downes (08:32:36) (Tandem)

Overall General Classification positions after the Time Trial are:

  1. Samuel de Swardt & Brandon Downes (09:29:26) (Tandem).
  2. Johan Deysel & Egon Campbell (09:30:58) (Sub Vet)
  3. Mark Elliot & Matthys Koekemoer (09:32:34) Sub Vet)

On their win, De Swardt & Downes comment: “We came into the race with a very particular strategy, we had a great first and second Stage. Going into Stage Three the eyes were on us but the Long Tom and Spitzkop climbs took their toll. We knew that the time trial was the perfect opportunity to gain back some time, so we went all out. We were flying over the speed bumps through White River and I just turned to Brandon and said “Hold On”. 

In the Open Women’s category Desray Sebregts & Annette Loubser for (DEZNET) won the Time Trial in 01:10:55 securing first place in General Classification in 10:34:54

followed by Elmari De Wet & Yolandi Du Toit for (Garmin/Clover) in 10:45:39 and Nicolene Naude & Machelle Bremer (POUT) in 11:39:42

 

Time Trial Results

 

Open Men

  1. Adolph Krige & Barend Burger (Demacon) in 00:59:56
  2. Jason Oosthuzien & Thuis Oosthuizen (Avengers 1) in 01:00:49
  3. Timothy Thijs & David Humphris for (The Prawns) in 01:03:25

Sub Vet

  1. Julius Cobbett & Carl Lotter (Two Guys One Gear) in 00:59:41
  2. Johan Deysel & Egon Campbell (Token Manx Missiles) in 01:00:33
  3. Mark Elliot & Matthys Koekemoer (Token 1) in 01:00:58     

Vet

  1. Steven Hayes & Luke Hardiman (SA Flyers) in 01:02:54
  2. Warren Foyn & Desmond Reilly (Token 3) in 01:05:51
  3. Ben Melt Swanepoel & Carel Bosman (New Vets) in 01:06:11 

Masters

  1. Rassie Smit & Jose Antunes (Lion & Ant) in 01:07:20
  2. Richardo Peixoto & Jan Snoer (Duk Pelle) in 01:08:14
  3. Dirk Nel & Jannie Schoeman (Team Clover - Good Fellas) in 01:08:46

Grand Masters

  1. Johan Spies & Pierre Van Hell (Cyclo Maestro's) in 01:12:45
  2. Johnnie Koen & Greef Moolman (Johnnie Koen Cycles) 01:15:05
  3. Elizabeth Szabo & Julius Ortner (Huffin & Puffin 2) in 01:41:52

Tandem

  1. Samuel De Swardt & Brandon Downes (Complete-T) in 00:56:50
  2. Petri Strydom & Stephan Reyneke (Clover Double Trouble) in 01:02:54
  3. Jay Spendly & Werner Roux (Tandem Tuesday) in 01:04:28 

Mixed

  1. Carla Oberholzer & Stefan Oberholzer (Clover Prestigio Mixed) in 01:04:57
  2. Igna De Villiers & Dalene Van Der Leek (Bells LGE Midas) in 01:06:17
  3. Susan Garrett & David Garett (Giant Mixed) in 01:06:50

Open Women

  1. Desray Sebregts & Annette Loubser for (DEZNET) in 01:10:55
  2. Elmari De Wet & Yolandi Du Toit (Garmin/Clover) in 01:14:25
  3. Ronet Human & Meghan Brinkley (Clover Ladies Debut) in 01:18:54

 

General Classification

 

Open Men

  1. Adolph Krige & Barend Burger (Demacon) in 09:34:09
  2. Jaco Ross & Barry Crouch (Student Racers) in 09:40:40
  3. Timothy Thijs & David Humphris (The Prawns) in 09:44:16

Sub Vet

  1. Johan Deysel & Egon Campbell (Token Manx Missiles) in 09:30:59
  2. Mark Elliot & Matthys Koekemoer (Token 1) in 09:32:34
  3. Julius Cobbett and Carl Lotter (Two Guys One Gear) in 09:40:24

Vet

  1. Steven Hayes & Luke Hardiman (Team SA Flyers) in 09:45:49
  2. Warren Foyn & Desmond Reilly (Token 3) in 10:07:11
  3. Ben Melt Swanepoel & Carel Bosman for (New Vet) in 10:15:19 

Masters

  1. Rassie Smit & Jose Antunes for (Lion & Ant) in 10:22:13
  2. Dirk Nel & Jannie Schoeman (Clover - Good Fellas) in 10:48:05
  3. Theuns Davidtz & Albert Roux (#CarsMustFall) in 10:54:01 

Grand Masters

  1. Johan Spies & Pierre Van Hell (Cyclo Maestro's) in 11:07:34
  2. Johnnie Koen & Greef Moolman (Johnnie Koen Cycles) 11:17:50
  3. Elizabeth Szabo & Julius Ortner (Huffin & Puffin 2) in 17:57:08

Tandem

  1. Samuel De Swardt & Brandon Downes (Team Complete-T) in 09:29:26
  2. Petri Strydom & Stephan Reyneke (Clover Double Trouble) in 09:42:51
  3. Jay Spendly & Werner Roux (Tandem Tuesday) in 10:36:51 

Mixed

  1. Carla Oberholzer & Stefan Oberholzer (Clover Prestigio Mixed) in 09:52:10
  2. Igna De Villiers & Dalene Van Der Leek (Bells LGE Midas) in 10:06:20
  3. Steve Cooke & Nina Sender (Bestmed Mixed Racing) in 10:13:20 

Open Women

  1. Desray Sebregts & Annette Loubser (DEZNET) in 10:34:54
  2. Elmari De Wet & Yolandi Du Toit (Garmin/Clover) in 10:45:39
  3. Nicolene Naude & Machelle Bremer (POUT) in 11:39:42