Noticeboard

Sponsors

Links

The Panorama Tour - The Toughest Race On Tar

Stage 3: Three's a Crowd

 

THREE TEAMS BATTLE IT OUT ON THE QUEEN STAGE OF THE PANORAMA TOUR

The Sub Vet team of Johan Deysel & Egon Campbell (Team Token Manx Missiles) claimed a highly contested Queen Stage win at The 11th Panorama Tour in a time of 03:16:58. 

“The plan was to try to gain time over the lead tandem. We rode them off on Spitskop and kept the pressure on. We were lucky to have our two teammates with us coming into town, which gave us an edge over the Demacon team,” they said. 

“With 1.5km to go, Mark Elliott and Thys Koekemoer (Token 1) attacked which put the onus on Demacon to chase. As they caught Mark & Thys, we attacked and managed to win the sprint. A proper team effort!”

The lead bunch was highly animated with an early break on the road to Sabie. The  break, which included the tandem team, Petri Strydom & Stephan Reyneke (Clover Double Trouble), maintained a 20 second lead all the way up the four km climb to Spitzkop. However, the chasers, which included Adolph Krige & Barend Burger (Team Demacon), joined them to form a bunch for the run down to Sabie. Not wasting any time, Krige and Burger surged ahead up Long Tom pass demonstrating their superior climbing abilities. 

They maintained a 30-second lead until the 66km mark, before being absorbed back into the bunch. Petri Strydom & Stephan Reyneke (Clover Double Trouble) were a constant presence in the bunch but downhill momentum wasn’t enough and they lost a  minute before the final climb at Heidel Eggs with about 10km to go. The energy sapping climb trimmed the bunch down to three teams: Barend Burger & Adolph Krige, Johan Deysel & Egon Campbell and Mark Elliot & Matthys Koekemoer.

Second across the finish line were Adolph Krige & Barend Burger (Team Demacon) in 03:17:08 and third were Mark Elliot & Matthys Koekemoer (Team Token 1) in 03:17:23

Overall General Classification positions after Stage Three are:

  1. Johan Deysel & Egon Campbell (08:30:25) (Sub Vet)
  2. Mark Elliot & Matthys Koekemoer (08:31:36) Sub Vet)
  3. Samuel de Swardt & Brandon Downes (08:32:36) (Tandem).

Open Women leaders, Desray Sebregts & Annette Loubser (DEZNET) won their second stage. They continue to lead the General Classification in 09:23:59 followed by Elmari De Wet & Yolandi Du Toit (Garmin/Clover) in 09:31:15 and Nicolene Naude & Machelle Bremer (POUT) in 10:19:22 

The fourth and final stage is a tough 36km Time Trial with teams leaving slowest first. It's an out and back course giving each team a chance to see where their opposition lie. The start is from 8am and teams leave at 30” intervals.

 

Stage 3 Results

Open Men

  1. Adolph Krige & Barend Burger for Team Demacon in 03:17:23
  2. Jaco Ross & Barry Crouch for Team Student Racers in 03:18:51
  3. Timothy Thijs & David Humphris for Team The Prawns in 03:20:26 

Sub Vet

  1. Johan Deysel & Egon Campbell for Team Token Manx Missiles in 03:16:58
  2. Mark Elliot & Matthys Koekemoer for Team Token 1 in 03:17:08
  3. Zecarlos Rodridgues & John Wakefield for Team Science to Sport in 03:18:43                                                            

Vet

  1. Steven Hayes & Luke Hardiman for Team SA Flyers in 03:23:24
  2. Warren Foyn & Desmond Reilly for Team Token 3 in 03:33:07
  3. Ben Melt Swanepoel & Carel Bosman for New Vets in 03:33:26 

Masters

  1. Rassie Smit & Jose Antunes for Team Lion & Ant in 03:37:52
  2. Albert Roux & Theuns Davidtz for #CarsMustFall in 03:40:57
  3. Dirk Nel & Jannie Schoeman for Team Clover - Good Fellas in 03:41:30 

Grand Masters

  1. Johnnie Koen & Greef Moolman for Team Johnnie Koen Cycles 03:56:21
  2. Johan Spies & Pierre Van Hell for Team Cyclo Maestro's in 04:03:54
  3. Elizabeth Szabo & Julius Ortner for Team Huffin & Puffin 2 in 06:23:31 

Tandem 

  1. Samuel De Swardt & Brandon Downes for Team Complete-T in 03:05:51
  2. Petri Strydom & Stephan Reyneke for Team Clover Double Trouble in 03:11:28
  3. Jay Spendly & Werner Roux for Team Tandem Tuesday in 03:23:55 

Mixed

  1. Carla Oberholzer & Stefan Oberholzer for Clover Prestigio Mixed in 03:23:25
  2. Igna De Villiers & Dalene Van Der Leek for Team Bells LGE Midas in 03:33:36
  3. Steve Cooke & Nina Sender for Team Bestmed Mixed Racing in 03:36:44

Open Women

  1. Desray Sebregts & Annette Loubser for Team DEZNET in 03:39:37
  2. Elmari De Wet & Yolandi Du Toit for Team Garmin/Clover in 03:42:55
  3. Nicolene Naude & Machelle Bremer for Team POUT in 03:56:00

 

General Classification 

Open Men

  1. Adolph Krige & Barend Burger for Team Demacon in 08:34:12
  2. Jaco Ross & Barry Crouch for Team Student Racers in 08:37:00
  3. Timothy Thijs & David Humphris for Team The Prawns in 08:40:51

Sub Vet 

  1. Johan Deysel & Egon Campbell for Team Token Manx Missiles in 08:30:25
  2. Mark Elliot & Matthys Koekemoer for Team Token 1 in 08:31:36
  3. Julius Cobbett and Carl Lotter for Team Two Guys One Gear in 08:40:42

Vet

  1. Steven Hayes & Luke Hardiman for Team SA Flyers in 08:42:54
  2. Warren Foyn & Desmond Reilly for Team Token 3 in 09:01:20
  3. Ben Melt Swanepoel & Carel Bosman for Team New Vet in 09:09:08

Masters

  1. Rassie Smit & Jose Antunes for Team Lion & Ant in 09:14:52
  2. Dirk Nel & Jannie Schoeman for Team Clover - Good Fellas in 09:39:20
  3. Theuns Davidtz &  Albert Roux  for Team #CarsMustFall in 09:41:48

Grand Masters

  1. Johan Spies & Pierre Van Hell for Team Cyclo Maestro's in 09:54:49
  2. Johnnie Koen & Greef Moolman for Team Johnnie Koen Cycles 10:02:44
  3. Elizabeth Szabo & Julius Ortner for Team Huffin & Puffin 2 in 16:15:15

Tandem

  1. Samuel De Swardt & Brandon Downes for Team Complete-T in 08:32:36
  2. Petri Strydom & Stephan Reyneke for Team Clover Double Trouble in 08:39:56
  3. Jay Spendly & Werner Roux for Team Tandem Tuesday in 09:32:23 

Mixed

  1. Carla Oberholzer & Stefan Oberholzer for Clover Prestigio Mixed in 08:47:13
  2. Igna De Villiers & Dalene Van Der Leek for Team Bells LGE Midas in 09:00:02
  3. Steve Cooke & Nina Sender for Team Bestmed Mixed Racing in 09:03:37

Open Women

  1. Desray Sebregts & Annette Loubser for Team DEZNET in 09:23:59
  2. Elmari De Wet & Yolandi Du Toit for Team Garmin/Clover in 09:31:15
  3. Nicolene Naude & Machelle Bremer for Team POUT in 10:19:22