Noticeboard

  •  

    ENTER HERE


    Queries? Please contact 
    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Sponsors

Links



The Panorama Tour - The Toughest Race On Tar

Stage 2: Tandemonium

TANDEM TAKE DOWN FOR SAMUEL DE SWARDT AND BRANDON DOWNES ON STAGE 2 OF THE PANORAMA TOUR

The Tandem team of Samuel de Swardt & Brandon Downes (Team Complete-T) made the most of the first descent into Brondal to claim a lead of over 2 minutes at the end of the 107km Stage Two of The 11th Panorama Tour in a time of 03:05:51. 

On their ride strategy today, De Swardt said: “The stage was action packed with a lot of tactics playing out, with the damp weather adding a different dimension. The main strategy was to stay safe and keep an eye on our main Tandem competitors. We managed to get a small gap at about 20 kilometres to go and put our heads down. We were thrilled to hang on for the win.” 

The riders set off in a mass start from Casterbridge, White River into a light drizzle. The lead bunch rode without any major attacks on the away leg to the Sudwala Caves. On the return leg, the games began with an attack from Adolph Krige and Barend Burger up the Sudwala Pass. They gained a fifty-second lead before being absorbed back into the bunch. Then the dynamic tandem duo pulled ahead as the bunch disintegrated on the final climb at Heidel Eggs.

Second overall were Johan Deysel & Egon Campbell (Token Manx Missiles) in 3:07:42 followed by Mark Elliot & Matthys Koekemoer (Team Token 1) in 03:08:47.

All three teams also claimed the same positions in the Overall General Classification after Stage Two. Samuel de Swardt & Brandon Downes (05:10:56), Johan Deysel & Egon Campbell (05:13:28) and Mark Elliot & Matthys Koekemoer (05:14:27)

Despite the steeper gradients on the stage & the single gear, yesterday's winners, Julius Cobbett and Carl Lotter (Team Two Guys One Gear) took 3rd in the Sub Vet General Classification after Stage Two with a time of 05:09:21. 

Next up is the penultimate 112km-long Queen Stage Three on Monday 25th April 2016. It's another long day in the saddle with iconic climbs up Spitskop towards Sabie and Long Tom Pass.

 

Stage 2 Results 

Men

  1. Jaco Ross & Barry Crouch for Team Student Racers in 03:10:06
  2. Timothy Thijs & David Humphris for Team The Prawns in 03:10:29
  3. Adolph Krige & Barend Burger for Team Demacon in 03:11:24 

Sub Vet

  1. Johan Deysel & Egon Campbell for Team Token Manx Missiles in 03:07:45
  2. Mark Elliot & Matthys Koekemoer for Team Token 1 in 03:08:47
  3. Zecarlos Rodridgues & John Wakefield for Team Science to Sport in 03:13:48                                                   

Vet 

  1. Steven Hayes & Luke Hardiman for Team SA Flyers in 03:11:52
  2. Warren Foyn & Desmond Reilly for Team Token 3 in 03:17:17
  3. Mark Pretorius & Craig Beijl for Team Avengers 2 in 03:23:59

Masters

  1. Rassie Smit & Jose Antunes for Team Lion & Ant in 03:23:10
  2. Chris Verheem & Martin Kristiansen  for Team Club100 in 03:35:03
  3. Dirk Nel & Jannie Schoeman for Team Clover - Good Fellas in 03:35:11

Grand Masters

  1. Johnnie Koen & Greef Moolman for Team Johnnie Koen Cycles 03:30:26
  2. Johan Spies & Pierre Van Hell for Team Cyclo Maestro's in 03:37:52
  3. Elizabeth Szabo & Julius Ortner for Team Huffin & Puffin 2 in 

Tandem 

  1. Samuel De Swardt & Brandon Downes for Team Complete-T in 03:05:51
  2. Petri Strydom & Stephan Reyneke for Team Clover Double Trouble in 03:11:28
  3. Jay Spendly & Werner Roux for Team Tandem Tuesday in 03:23:55

Mixed

  1. Carla Oberholzer & Stefan Oberholzer for Clover Prestigio Mixed in 03:15:09
  2. Igna De Villiers & Dalene Van Der Leek for Team Bells LGE Midas in 03:17:17
  3. Steve Cooke & Nina Sender for Team Bestmed Mixed Racing in 03:17:25

Women

  1. Elmari De Wet & Yolandi Du Toit for Team Garmin/Clover in 03:29:24
  2. Desray Sebregts & Annette Loubser for Team DEZNET in 03:30:41
  3. Nicolene Naude & Machelle Bremer for Team POUT in 03:54:08   

General Classification

Men

  1. Adolph Krige & Barend Burger for Team Demacon in 05:16:49
  2. Jaco Ross & Barry Crouch for Team Student Racers in 05:18:10
  3. Timothy Thijs & David Humphris for Team The Prawns in 05:20:25

Sub Vet

  1. Johan Deysel & Egon Campbell for Team Token Manx Missiles in 05:13:28
  2. Mark Elliot & Matthys Koekemoer for Team Token 1 in 05:14:27
  3. Julius Cobbett and Carl Lotter for Team Two Guys One Gear in 05:19:21

Vet

  1. Steven Hayes & Luke Hardiman for Team SA Flyers in 05:19:30
  2. Warren Foyn & Desmond Reilly for Team Token 3 in 05:28:13
  3. Ben Melt Swanepoel & Carel Bosman for Team New Vet in 05:35:41

Masters

  1. Rassie Smit & Jose Antunes for Team Lion & Ant in 05:37:00
  2. Chris Verheem & Martin Kristiansen  for Team Club100 in 05:56:04
  3. Dirk Nel & Jannie Schoeman for Team Clover - Good Fellas in 05:57:50

Grand Masters

  1. Johan Spies & Pierre Van Hell for Team Cyclo Maestro's in 05:58:27
  2. Johnnie Koen & Greef Moolman for Team Johnnie Koen Cycles 05:58:50
  3. Elizabeth Szabo & Julius Ortner for Team Huffin & Puffin 2 in 09:51:44

Tandem

  1. Samuel De Swardt & Brandon Downes for Team Complete-T in 05:10:56
  2. Petri Strydom & Stephan Reyneke for Team Clover Double Trouble in 05:18:47
  3. Jay Spendly & Werner Roux for Team Tandem Tuesday in 05:33:00 

Mixed

  1. Carla Oberholzer & Stefan Oberholzer for Clover Prestigio Mixed in 05:23:48
  2. Igna De Villiers & Dalene Van Der Leek for Team Bells LGE Midas in 05:26:25
  3. Steve Cooke & Nina Sender for Team Bestmed Mixed Racing in 05:26:53

Women

  1. Desray Sebregts & Annette Loubser for Team DEZNET in 05:44:22
  2. Elmari De Wet & Yolandi Du Toit for Team Garmin/Clover in 05:48:20
  3. Nicolene Naude & Machelle Bremer for Team POUT in 06:18:56